2018 FAQs of UK Spouse Visa | Your Questions & Expert Answers by UK Spouse Visa Consultant

By |2018-10-23T07:25:40+00:00October 17th, 2018|Categories: UK Family Migration Visas|Tags: |

At Smartmove2UK our UK Immigration advisors have put together this list of frequently asked questions. The information provided in the FAQs of UK Spouse Visa is for information only and should not be construed as legal advice. Each individual application differs on the basis of its merits. Applicants are advised to seek specific UK Immigration advise relevant to their case. You can call +91 98191 27002 or email info@smartmove2uk.com to book your appointment with our UK Immigration experts.

1. What are the UK Spouse Visa requirements?

Currently the Immigration rules broadly require that

  • Applicant/sponsor are required to demonstrate that they meet the financial requirement (e.g. income threshold of earning at least £18,600 p.a. if they are employed) OR the applicant may demonstrate a savings requirement of £62,500.
  • The spouse visa applicant must demonstrate that they meet English language requirement (either by taking IELTS or having their education qualification assessed by UK NARIC).
  • Provide evidence that the relationship is genuine and subsisting.
  • Applicants from certain countries are required to submit a TB Test certificate

These are the major requirements that are required to be met.

2. What is the spouse visa processing time?

Home Office currently states that most applications are decided within 12 weeks. Applicants have the option of choosing Priority processing service, that puts their application ahead in the queue.

Applicants who would like to extend their spouse visa from within the UK can also opt for same-day processing by paying a premium fee.

3. What is the financial requirement for UK spouse visa?

Immigration rules require that sponsor (or the applicants) are required to demonstrate that they meet the financial eligibility requirement. This can include demonstration income of £18,600 if applying for one dependent. The threshold is higher for applicants who are applying with children.

The applicant may demonstrate a savings requirement of £62,500, instead of the income threshold.

4. What are the documents required for UK Spouse visa?

Applicants are encouraged to submit documents that they believe would strengthen their application. Typically, the documents that are required to be submitted include:

  • Documents evidencing how the sponsor/applicant meet the financial eligibility requirement
  • Documents evidencing that the applicant meets the English language requirement (e.g. IELTS Test result, Letter from UK NARIC etc.)
  • TB Test certificate in the name of the applicant (if they are from a country that requires applicants to undergo such test).
  • Evidence of accommodation available to the applicant in UK
  • Evidence of relationship of the applicant and sponsor (e.g. marriage certificate, chat histories, call logs, joint bank account statement etc).

5. What is the English requirement for UK Spouse visa?

Applicants who are applying to join their family members in the UK are required to demonstrate that they are proficient in English language at CEFR Level A1. Applicants can take IELTS UKVI Life Skills and achieve a pass. This requirement is for applicants seeking entry clearance to join their family members.

Applicants who are already in the UK and applying for an extension are required to meet the language requirements at CEFR Level A2

6. What is the UK Settlement visa fees?

The UK visa fee for spouse visa application is approx. in October 2018 is £1,523.

In addition, the applicants are required to pay Immigration Health Surcharge this is £600.

Applicants can choose to apply for priority processing for their applications by making an additional payment of £573.

7. What are the requirements for extension of UK Spouse visa?

Applicants seeking to extend their stay in the UK as spouses of British citizens or persons settled in the UK are required to demonstrate that their relationship is still subsisting, in addition, they are required to show that they continue to meet the financial eligibility requirement and English language requirement.

8. What is the cost for UK marriage visa?

The UK visa fee for spouse visa application is approx. £1,523.

In addition, the applicants are required to pay Immigration Health Surcharge this is £600.

Applicants can choose to apply for priority processing for their applications by making an additional payment of £573.

Applicants who are not eligible for the spouse visa but wish to get married in the UK are required to apply for Marriage Visit Visa, the visa fee for the same is £93.

9. Can I bring my wife to UK?

If you are a British citizen or settled in the UK and are married to a non-EU/EEA national you can apply for them to join you in the UK (subject to meeting the eligibility requirements)

Applicants who are in the UK on Points based system (Tier 1, Tier 2, Tier 4 etc) or non-PBS visas can apply differently to enable their dependents to join them in the UK.

10. Can I apply for UK Spouse visa after marriage?

An application can be made by spouses to join their family members in the UK after the marriage. Also, if you are in a relationship akin to marriage for a period of 2 years and can provide evidence of the same then you would be eligible to apply as an unmarried partner too.

11. Can I apply for Spouse visa in UK?

You may be eligible to switch your visa category to spouse visa from within the country in certain exceptional cases. You should seek qualified Immigration advise to ascertain the eligibility for the same.

12. What is a marriage visitor visa?

A marriage visitor visa is for non-EU/EEA nationals who wish to get married in the UK or register a civil partnership in the UK.

13. When can I get a marriage visitor visa?

The processing time for the marriage visitor visa is about 3 weeks. The Home Office may take longer to process an application in certain cases.

14. Can I sponsor my spouse for UK Spouse visa?

If you meet the eligibility requirements then it would be possible to apply for your spouse to join you in the UK.

15. Can I switch to UK Spouse visa?

You may be eligible to switch your visa category to spouse visa from within the country in certain exceptional cases. You should seek qualified Immigration advise to ascertain the eligibility for the same.

16. What is the process for UK Spouse Visa?

Typically, the applicants who are eligible for UK spouse visa are required to follow the appended process:

  • Complete online application
  • Make the visa fee payment and Immigration Health surcharge payment
  • Visit the UK VFS to submit their original passport and biometric enrolment
  • Send their documents to Home Office Visa processing team in Sheffield

17. How to sponsor my spouse on a UK Spouse visa?

To sponsor your spouse to join you in the UK, you are required to demonstrate that you meet the requirements of UK spouse visa, provide the relevant documents to the Home Office and submit the application for processing by making the relevant visa fee payment.

18. What is the checklist for UK spouse visa?

Applicants are encouraged to submit documents that they believe would strengthen their application. Typically, the documents that are required to be submitted include:

  • Documents evidencing how the sponsor/applicant meet the financial eligibility requirement
  • Documents evidencing that the applicant meets the English language requirement (e.g. IELTS Test result, Letter from UK NARIC etc.)
  • TB Test certificate in the name of the applicant (if they are from a country that requires applicants to undergo such test).
  • Evidence of accommodation available to the applicant in UK
  • Evidence of relationship of the applicant and sponsor (e.g. marriage certificate, chat histories, call logs, joint bank account statement etc).

19. What is a settlement visa?

A UK settlement visa is a category of visa that allows an applicant to apply for settlement in the UK (also known as Indefinite Leave to Remain [ILR]) if they meet the eligibility requirement.

20. What is unmarried partner?

Individuals who are in a relationship akin to marriage and can provide evidence that they are in a relationship for at least 2 years can be considered as unmarried partners.

21. Can I get a British passport if I marry a British citizen?

Yes, you can eventually apply for a British passport, however you are required to demonstrate that you meet the eligibility criteria.

22. How do I get a visa for the UK?

In order to get a UK visa, you are required to apply for it. You would be required to ascertain your eligibility and if you are eligible then you can complete the relevant online application, provide the supporting documents and pay the visa fee – in order for an Entry clearance officer to process your UK Visa application.

If the application is successful you would be granted a UK Visa for the purpose that you have sought.

23. What is indefinite leave to remain?

An Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) is an immigration status granted to a person who does not hold the right of abode in the UK, but who has been admitted to the UK without any time limit on his and who is free to take up employment or study, without restriction.

*the amount varies depending on exchange rate.

Other related topics:

Meeting Financial Requirement for UK Spouse visa if on benefits (Disability Living Allowance),
UK Supreme court ruling on the UK minimum income 2017 requirement,
Understanding UK spouse visas and how to apply for a UK spouse visa,
What does the UKVI mean by genuine & subsisting relationship,
Can a person receiving benefits or allowances apply to bring their spouse or partner to the UK,
How can I meet the financial eligibility requirement for UK spouse visa,
What are the financial eligibility requirement for UK spouse visa,
Ten tips for making a successful UK spouse visa application,
English language requirement for spouses to stay and
Challenges to the earning requirement for UK spouse visa.

At SmartMove2UK our experts UK Immigration Consultant have helped applicants from around the world to apply for UK Visas. If you are considering applying for UK Spouse Visa, unmarried partner visa, civil partner visa, same sex partner visa, fiance visa or have had an application for entry clearance refused, you can contact our immigration experts at +91 22 2850 9857 or +91 98191 27002 or email us at info@smartmove2uk.com

You can also connect with us on

Stay Informed

Receive regular updates about your UK Visa News, Guidelines, New UK Visa Law and more.

About the Author:

Hemang Laaheru, Director of Marketing and Operations heads the Mumbai Office. Hemang has a MBA in Strategic Marketing from the University of Hull (UK) and has lived and worked in UK for half a decade. In addition he has worked in Strategic roles for companies like DHL Global Forwarding and Goldshield Group plc. He has extensive experience in the internationally including roles in operations, business development, expatriate management, and compliance. Hemang is responsible for existing and prospective client relationships for Smart Move Global Visas worldwide.