Once you finish your studies in the UK, you can apply for switching from Tier 4 to Tier 2.

The Tier 2 General Visa is sponsored visa where once you get employment you get a visa for that period of time.

This is a preferred route for students to remain in the UK after finishing their course, applicants can switch from student visa to work permit within UK only they are not required to return to their home country.

When you can apply to switch from Tier 4 to Tier 2 visa

Tier 4 visa holder who intends to switch into Tier 2(General) visa can apply for a switch after 6 months of getting the CAS (confirmation of acceptance of studies).

But the applicant has to file an application to switch before the visa expires but not more than 3 months before the course start date on their CAS (confirmation of acceptance of studies).

The applicant can stay in the UK until the decision is received.

Who can apply

The Tier 4 holder must have one of these qualifications from their Tier 4 student to Tier 2 visa

  • UK bachelor’s degree
  • UK Masters Degree
  • A Post graduation certificate course
  • A professional graduate diploma of education

When you can apply

Tier 4visa holder who intends to switch into Tier 2(General) visa can apply for a switch after 6 months of getting the CAS(confirmation of acceptance of studies).

But the applicant has to file an application to switch before the visa expires but not more than 3 months before the course start date on your CAS(confirmation of acceptance of studies).

The applicant can stay in the UK until the decision is received.

How to switch into Tier 2 general Visa?

You need to get a job from an employer which is listed in Tier 2 registered sponsor.

The employer will have to issue the applicant a certificate of Sponsorship which the applicant will be using while filling the application.

The applicant is also required to meet the relevant maintenance fund requirement, or their employer can endorse maintenance funds.

What are the documents required?

All the student visa holder who intend to switch into Tier 2 visa must provide an original certificate of the degree award which must mention the following details: –

  • The student full name
  • The course
  • The course duration
  • The name of awarding body

For applicants who are enrolled on a PhD course they should have completed at least 12 months study towards theirPhD.

At SmartMove2UK [division of SmartMove Immigration] our UK immigration solicitors have provided expertise to applicants seeking To switch from Tier 4 to Tier 2 visas.

Call us on +91 98191 27002 or email us at info@smi.legal to book an initial consultation with our UK visa consultants based in Mumbai | Delhi | Gurgaon | Chandigarh | Bangalore.

You can also connect with us on

Stay Informed

Receive regular updates about your UK Visa News, Guidelines, New UK Visa Law and more.