Before getting into the UK Dependent Visa requirements, it’s important to be clear about what the PBS visas include.

UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) offers visas under Points Based System (PBS) for Tier 1, Tier 2, Tier 4 and Tier 5 visa categories to the applicants who wish to work or study in the UK.

Under the PBS, applicants are granted certain set of points as per the eligibility requirements. Once the applicants meet these eligibility requirements and gain these points, they are granted the visa.

There is a provision under the PBS wherein the applicants can take their dependents to the UK with them. But people falling under the term “dependents” are not subjective.

UK Dependent Visa Requirements: Who can be a dependent to the main applicant?

Dependents can apply as a family member of a PBS system applicant. Dependents to the main applicant can be-

  1. Spouse/Civil partner/ unmarried partner
  2. Children (under 18)

At The SmartMove2UK we recently helped a client apply successfully as an unmarried same sex partner of a PBS Migrant.
Anyone other than these people will not be considered to be a dependent to the main applicant.

Once the visa is granted to the main applicants, they can invite their dependents to come stay in the UK until their visa is valid.

There are eligibility requirements that have to be met for a dependent to qualify under the PBS dependent category-

Genuine and subsisting relationship requirement

The main applicant and the dependents have to prove that they share a genuine and subsisting relationship with each other. A mere marriage certificate, in case of spouse dependent, is not sufficient to prove a genuine relationship. Other evidences documenting a genuine relationship between the applicant and the dependents must be provided.

Maintenance Funds requirement

Dependents applying to join the main applicants in the UK are required to demonstrate that they have sufficient funds to support themselves. This can be done by either maintain savings of the specified amount, or in certain cases even the sponsor/employer can endorse maintenance. There is an amount fixed by the Home Office for the main applicant and the dependents which they have to maintain for a period of three months or 90 days without moving it at all. This amount is mandatory to maintain as the Home Office wants to ensure that the applicants and their dependents are self-sufficient and will not take any recourse to UK public funds if at all it comes to that.

These are the two mandatory requirements for a dependent visa. If the dependents fail to meet these requirements then their application may get refused.

An interesting point to be noted here is that the Spouse/Civil partner/ unmarried partner and children of a British National or a person holding Indefinite Leave to Remain do not qualify as dependents in the PBS. There are different sets of visas for such dependents falling under the Family visas category like Spouse visa, fiancé visa, same sex partner visa etc.

The SmartMove2UK for PBS Dependents

Our associates at The SmartMove2UK have helped PBS dependents who have been children as well as adult dependents apply for a PBS dependents Visa. Understanding the PBS dependent visa requirements is the first step in your process. For assistance in every step of the way, ensure you have professional guidance to fall back upon. Book an appointment with us for an initial consultation to maximize your chances of success in any and all UK Visa applications.

You can also connect with us on

Stay Informed

Receive regular updates about your UK Visa News, Guidelines, New UK Visa Law and more.