UK Visitor / Tourist Visit Visa Consultant in Mumbai | India

The United Kingdom is one of the most popular tourist destinations in the world. Sightseeing, visiting family and friends, travelling, business trips, and even medical visits make the six-month Visitor Visa the most popular category for travellers to the UK.

A UK visit visa allows a person to travel and stay in the UK for up to six months.

The SmartMove2UK a UK Visitor / Tourist Visit Visa Consultant in Mumbai | Bangalore | Chandigarh | Delhi | London has a panel of expert Solicitors, who can guide on how to get the visas without any hassles.

You can apply to visit the UK as: (click on the bulleted points to know more)

Standard Visitor Visa

The scope of the UK Visit Visa is exhaustive in nature especially for those travellers who wish to visit UK for short term basis for reasons ranging from fulfil their Instagram wanderlust goals to undertaking business activities such as attending a meeting or conferences as the UK is an established hub for commercial activities. Let’s have a look at the 9 categories for the UK Standard Visitor Visa Options.

This Standard Visitor Visa has replaced 9 visa categories, namely:

The most basic eligibility criteria to be qualified to enter UK under the UK Standard Visitor Visa options can be listed down as follows:

  • The person will leave the UK at the end of the visit and is able to sustain themselves without any access to public funds throughout their visit.
  • The person has to prove any activity they want to pursue under the comprehensive list of Visitor’s Rules.

Click here for UK travel inspiration.

Child Visitors

To come to the UK as a child visitor, you must be under 18 years old and be visiting the UK for no more than 6 months (or 12 months if you’re travelling with an academic visitor). In addition you should have made suitable arrangements for your travel to and your stay in the UK and have consent from your parent or guardian for your trip to the UK. There should be adequate funds to be able to pay for your return or onward journey and have enough money to support yourself without working or help from public funds, or have relatives and friends who can support and house you.

Call our office on +91 22 2850 9883 or +91 98191 27002 today to book your appointment with our UK Qualified Solicitors to know which visa category is correct for you.

General Visitor Visa

If you want to visit the UK as a tourist or to stay with friends in the UK, you should apply to come here as a general visitor (or as a child visitor if you are under 18). There are restrictions on what you can do in the UK in these visitor categories. For example, you cannot get married or work.

Click here to know more about UK visit visa requirements.

Family visitors

You can apply for a Family Visitor visa if you’re visiting a family member in the UK and you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland. Also your family member must also be either a British citizen or settled in the UK or have been granted asylum in the UK or under humanitarian protection in the UK.
Call our office on +91 22 2850 9883 or +91 98191 27002 today to book your appointment with our UK Qualified Solicitors to know which visa category is correct for you.

Student Visitors

If you want to study in the UK for up to 6 months (or up to 11 months if you will be studying an English Language course), and you will not work while you are here, you can come here as a student visitor (or as a child visitor if you are under 18).

If you intend to study in the UK under Tier 4 of the points-based system, but you have not completed the arrangements for your course of study, you might be able to apply for a visa as a prospective student.

If you have a child aged under 12 who will be studying in the UK under Tier 4 (Child) of the points-based system, you can apply to accompany them as a parent of a child at school.

Permitted paid engagement

If you would like to come to UK to do specific paid work without having to be sponsored under the points-based visa system then this could be a preferred category.

Approved Destination Status (ADS) Visa

Chinese nationals can visit the UK through the Approved Destination Statement agreement (ADS), if they are a part of a group and will visiting for maximum of 30 days. The tour will have to be conducted by an ADS licensed Chinese tour operator and the group should have at least 5 people to be qualified under the ADS Visitor Visa.

Prospective Students

For people who need to finalise their arrangements for their Tier 4 course of study in the UK. You can visit the UK as a prospective student if you intend to study in the UK under Tier 4 of the points-based system but you have not completed all the arrangements for your course of study.

For example, you can come here as a prospective student if you have been provisionally accepted on a course, with final acceptance dependent on an interview.

Call our office on +91 22 2850 9883 or +91 98191 27002 today to book your appointment with our UK Qualified Solicitors to know which visa category is correct for you.

Prospective entrepreneurs / Business Visitors Visa

Business Visit Visa

You can apply for UK Business visit visa [sometimes also referred to as UK Business visitor visa] if you would like to visit the UK for business-related activities, for example:

  • visiting the UK for a conference, meeting or training
  • visiting UK to take part in a specific sports-related event
  • visiting the UK for a performance if you’re an artist, entertainer or musician
  • visiting the UK for research purposes or accompanying students on a study abroad program [you will be required to demonstrate that you are an academic]
  • visiting the UK for clinical attachment or as a observer if you’re a doctor or dentist
  • visiting the UK to take the Professional and Linguistic Assessment Board (PLAB) test or sit the Objective Structured Clinical Examination (OSCE)
  • visiting the UK to get funding to start, take over, join or run a business in the UK. [this refers to obtaining funding from the UK to start, take over, join or running a business and not actually running a business]

Click here to know more about UK business visa requirements.

At The SmartMove2UK our immigration solicitors have provided expertise to applicants seeking Parents of children at school to apply for UK Business visit visa.

Call us on +91 98191 27002 or email us at info@smartmove2uk.com to book an initial consultation with our UK Business visit visa consultants based in Mumbai | Delhi | Gurgaon | Chandigarh | Bangalore | London.

You can also connect with us on:

Transit Visa

If you want to come to the UK for up to 48 hours on your way to another country, you can come here as a visitor in transit. UK Visitor visas can be granted for a minimum of 6months to even 10 year multiple entry visit visas.

Call our office on +91 22 2850 9883 or +91 98191 27002 today to book your appointment with our UK Qualified Solicitors to know which visa category is correct for you.

Entertainer visitor

This category is suited for individuals who would want to visit the UK You must be coming to the UK to take part in 1 or more specific performances as an individual amateur entertainer or as an amateur group or perform at a major arts festival or cultural event on the permit-free festival list or take part in music
competitions or be part of the technical or support staff at the same event as a performer on an Entertainer Visitor visa, eg a sound engineer, tour manager or press officer.

Call our office on +91 22 2850 9883 or +91 98191 27002 today to book your appointment with our UK Qualified Solicitors to know which visa category is correct for you.

Sports Visitor Visa

Sportsmen visiting the UK for a short period of time to participate in tournaments or events will require a Sports Visitor Visa. This can include individuals participating in charity events, promotional sports activities, or are part of an amateur sports team. The visa also includes sports Visitors for marriage or civil partnershipvisitors on trials, provided the trials are not held in front of an audience.

Visitors for marriage or civil partnership

If you want to get married or register a civil partnership in the UK, and you intend to leave the UK soon after the ceremony, you should apply to come here as a visitor for marriage or civil partnership. If you want to live in the UK after you get married,you will need to apply under a different category, speak to our Experts on +91 22 2850 9883 or +91 98191 27002 and book your appointment for a Consultation to know more about the same.

Visitors for private medical treatment

If you want to receive private medical treatment in the UK, you should apply to come here as a visitor for private medical treatment.

Call our office on +91 22 2850 9883 or +91 98191 27002 today to book your appointment with our UK Qualified Solicitors to know which visa category is correct for you.